Vital

First of its kind in South Africa

VitalME Privacy Policy

Attention: Please read this privacy policy carefully before using the VitalMe mobile application, ​VitalME website, and its individual page ​("the App") and services it may offer.

If you continue to use the App, you agreetothispolicy.If you do not agree with any part of this policy, you must immediately stop using the App.

INTRODUCTION

This privacy policy ("policy") is important to Vital Health Foods Pty (Ltd) ("Vital"), a company registered and incorporated in in terms of South African laws. Vital is committed to take steps to protect your privacy when you use the App and implements business practices that comply with all relevant legislation, including the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 ("POPI"). If we refer to "personal information" or "information" in this policy, we mean personal information as defined in POPI. It includes, for example, your full name, surname, email address, identity number, contact details, and location. This policy explains how we will use and protect your personal information. We may change this policy from time to time in line with any changes that the law or our internal business operations require and the version that applies at the time you interact with us through the App, will regulate our relationship. You must therefore review the policy each time you visit or use the App.

COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect information about you when you use the App and communicate with us. We may also collect information about you from third parties, such as Google Analytics. When you use the App, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser which may include your location, IP address, cookie information, and the page you requested. This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. We may also obtain information about your general internet usage through a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies enable us to improve our service to you, estimate our audience size and usage patterns, store information about your preferences and recognise when you return to the App.

In some instances, we collect and store information about your location. We convert your IP address or mobile GPS data into a rough geo­location. We may use location information to improve and personalise our services for you. You can set your web browser to refuse cookies, but if you do this you may not be able to enjoy the full use of the App and you may not be able to take advantage of certain promotions we may run. Please note that third parties who advertise on the App may also use cookies, but we do not have access to, or control over them, and therefore cannot take responsibility for them.

Links

The App may include links to other apps or third party websites which do not fall under our supervision. We cannot accept any responsibility for your privacy or the content of these apps, but we display these links in order to make it easier for our visitors to find information about specific subjects.

USING YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information to provide the App and services to you and generally for purposes of our relationship.

If you provide any information about your health to us, you expressly agree that we may use the information for purposes of the business relationship between us.

We generally store and use the following information: your first name(s), surname, address, phone numbers, e­mail address, IP address or cookie information, location information, demographic information including your age and gender, health­related information, and any other information which we reasonably need to perform our obligations in terms of the agreement with you when you use our services.

We will only process adequate and relevant information to:

  • perform in terms of our agreement;
  • operate and manage your account;
  • monitor and analyse our business;
  • contact you by email, SMS, or other means to tell you about our products and services (you can always opt out from future marketing);
  • form a view ofyouas anindividual andtoidentify,developor improveproducts that may interest you;
  • carry out market research, business and statistical analysis;
  • carry out audits;
  • perform other administrative and operational tasks like testing our processes and systems; and comply with our regulatory or other obligations.

We may use your information for other purposes if the law allows for it, or if you consent to it, or if it is in the public interest.

You may on reasonable grounds object to us using your information. If you object, we will stop using your information, except if the law allows its use.

We will only keep your information for as long as necessary to provide our services to you or for as long as the law requires.

If you believe we are using your information unlawfully, you may lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator with the following contact details:

CHILDREN'S INFORMATION AND SPECIAL PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not intentionally collect or use information of children (persons under the age of 18 years) unless with consent. Our intention is to only process information of children with the consent of a competent person (someone like the parent or guardian or if the law otherwise allows or requires us to process such information.

Health related information that you submit via the App is regarded as "special personal information" in terms of POPI and requires your consent. Note that in terms of paragraph 5.2, you provide consent that we may use your health related information.

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will keep your personal information confidential and only share it with others in terms of this policy, or if you consent to it, or if the law requires from us to share it.

We have trusted relationships with carefully selected third parties who perform services for us. All these service providers have a contract with us in terms whereof they have a legal obligation to secure your personal information and to use it only in a way that we permit.

In general, we may share your information with our affiliates, third party service providers, payment gateways, regulatory and governmental authorities or tax authorities (if we are requested by them to do so), and any other third party if the law requires from us to share it.

The App may connect to various social media sites or apps, including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram and Google+. If you want to use the App for social media integration, including to create user profiles and login functionality, we will share your information with the relevant social media sites or apps.

SECURITY

We are committed to implement appropriate technical and other security measures to protect the integrity and confidentiality of your information. We protect and manage information that we hold about you, by using electronic and computer safeguards like firewalls, data encryption, and physical and electronic access control to our buildings. We only authorise access to information to those employees who require it to fulfil their designated responsibilities.

QUALITY AND ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION We want

to ensure that your information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is inaccurate, by sending us an e­mail to info@vitalme.co.za You have the right to request us to provide you with information that we hold about you. You must contact us directly to do so or send an e­mail to info@vitalme.co.za

RETENTION OF INFORMATION

We retain information in accordance with the required retention periods in law or for legitimate business purposes. We will only retain your information for the purposes explicitly set out in this policy.

We may keep information indefinitely in a de­identified format for statistical purposes.

This policy also applies when we retain your information.

TRANSBORDER FLOW OF INFORMATION

1.1. We may transfer your information to foreign countries mainly for retention purposes or if our service providers are cross border or use systems cross border. If you continue to use the App, you expressly agree that we may transfer the information cross border for these purposes.

We willonlyshareinformationcrossborder torecipients whohavesimilar laws likePOPI that apply to them, or who entered into an agreement with us to include the relevant POPI principles.

Breach

We will report any security breach to the Information Regulator and to the individuals or companies involved. If you want to report any concerns about our privacy practices or if you suspect any breach regarding your information, kindly notify us by sending an email to info@vitalme.co.za